Exmoor

Cloud Farm Campsite
Lynton
Exmoor
EX35 6NU

Sun 29 Oct 2017

This route includes the sharpest coastal hill climb in the country followed by the longest stretch of wooded coast line in the country (excluding 10k distance).

Set in the hidden Doone Valley, not far from the beautiful unspoiled towns and villages of Lynton, Lynmouth, Portlock and Minehead is this challenging yet beautiful course.

This fantastic route, coupled with the stunning start/finish venue of Cloud Farm makes for one of the most exciting events of the series so far.

Canicross friendly- please remember to take your dogs training as seriously as your own.

Competitor Limit: 750

Event Stats

Distance

10.78 KM

6.7 Miles

Elevation Gained

340 Meters

1115 Feet

Elevation Chart

Elevation Chart

Entry Fee

£ 25

Difficulty: Easy to Moderate

Start: 10:00am

Registration: 09:30am

Briefing: 09:45am

Cut off time: 17:00pm

Distance

21.72 KM

13.5 Miles

Elevation Gained

1445 Meters

4741 Feet

Elevation Chart

Elevation Chart

Entry Fee

£ 35

Difficulty: Easy to Moderate

Start: 09:30am

Registration: 08:30am

Briefing: 09:15am

Cut off time: 17:00pm

Distance

40.82 KM

25.36 Miles

Elevation Gained

3224.9 Meters

10580 Feet

Elevation Chart

Elevation Chart

Entry Fee

£ 45

Difficulty: Moderate to Strenuous

Start: 08:30am

Registration: 07:30am

Briefing: 08:15am

Cut off time: 17:00pm

Distance

48.49 KM

30.13 Miles

Elevation Gained

3841 Meters

12602 Feet

Elevation Chart

Elevation Chart

Entry Fee

£ 55

Difficulty: Strenuous

Start: 07:30am

Registration: 06:30am

Briefing: 07:15am

Cut off time: 17:00pm

Event countdown

Checkpoint Info

There are a number of checkpoints along the route. Each checkpoint will give you a split time and a chance to refuel. Checkpoints will contain water, squash, jelly babies, jelly beans, nuts, biscuits, salt and vinegar and ready salted crisps. There are bananas at the finish area.

The Route

Kit List

Mandatory:

  • Fully charged mobile phone – pre set numbers of HQ and Race Directors
  • Water/wind proof jacket
  • Appropriate running atire and shoes
  • Water bottle / carrier – 500ml minimum for distances up to and including Half Marathon, 1 litre minimum for longer runs
  • Foil blanket for distances up to and including Half Marathon
  • For swim events you will need a wetsuit and swimming cap

Optional:

  • GPS unit
  • Compass
  • Spare money
  • Sunscreen
  • Towel for swim events

Parking

Free Parking available at Cloud Farm Campsite
Opening at 6am - Sunday 29th October
Secure parking
Use of showers and toilets.
2 Minute walk to start line.


Cloud Farm
Oare
Lynton
Devon
EX35 6NU

Number & Timing Chip

These are to be collected on the day at registration.

Please make a note of your registration time for the distance you selected and make sure you arrive giving yourself enough time to register.

Please also make a note of your briefing time and ensure you attend the briefing.

Both the number and the timing chip have to be worn at all times during the event.

Signage

We use a number of signs during our events. Arrow markers are on a white correx board with a black arrow to mark the direction to be taken.

We also use striped tape, these are placed after any split to reassure you that you are on the correct trail. We also use them along long stretches where no turn off is required or directional arrows needed.

For some of our events we provide maps of the route at the start of the event. You must keep these maps on you at all times, as a back up to be referred to if needed.

For our swim events, buoys are visible in the water to show turning points and keep you in a straight line.

What You Get

  • Trail Events finishers medal
  • Trail Events T Shirt
  • Trophies for first three (Male and Female)
  • Energy refreshments at the checkpoints and finish line
  • Experienced medical cover – Medics (Mobile)
  • Friendly, personal assistants, advice and support
  • Fully Signed Course
  • Chip Timing

What Do You Get
Camping

Camping

Cloud Farm
Oare, Lynton
Devon
EX35 6NU

TEL : 01598 741278

Email : [email protected]

Ultra Marathon - Exmoor 2016

1 282 Harley Whiteley 05:01:13
2 250 Matthew Bisco 05:09:44 Las Vegas Institute of Sport
3 254 Peter Mitchell 05:14:34 Winchester & District AC
4 253 Lawrence Webb 05:38:51 Ultra Team Rugby
5 276 Stu Elks 05:54:54
6 285 Simon Whitby 05:57:03
7 287 David Murray 06:01:33
8 252 Andrew Ross 06:08:32 Bodmin Road Runners
9 296 Garth Morris 06:15:49
10 263 Rory Grant 06:20:50
11 297 Rupert Kemp 06:21:57
12 267 Olivia Barnes 06:22:02 Bodmin Road Runners
13 268 Damian Fletcher 06:24:55
14 259 Liz Wiggins 06:25:02 Weston AC
15 283 Chris Hucker 06:33:21 Haldon Trail Runners
16 255 Matt Coffey 06:35:10
17 256 Kelvin Gower 06:41:55 Cove Joggers
18 258 Garrad Bailey 06:46:25 Weston AC
19 286 Bubbles Young 06:59:59 Tach
20 257 Paul Reeve 07:00:02 MudCrew
21 261 Andrew Barber 07:13:05
22 262 Jon Richardson 07:23:23
23 264 Scott Howells 07:27:51
24 265 Paul Lane 07:27:53
25 272 Jackie Brydon 07:30:27 Bodmin Road Runners
26 273 Jane Stephens 07:30:29 MudCrew Trail Runners
27 271 Pat Coates 07:30:30 Newquay road runners
28 280 Kerryanne Crawford 07:54:50
29 279 Andreas Marneris 07:54:52
30 290 Karen Davies 08:02:48 Wessex Canicoss
31 289 Ian Kilgarriff 08:02:52
32 251 Ben Turner 08:09:08

Marathon - Exmoor 2016

Position Race Number Name Race Time Club
1 361 James Brydon 05:09:34 Mudcrew Trail Runners
2 356 Julia Ebbrell 05:44:55
3 353 Nicholas Pink 05:55:03 Eastleigh Running Club
4 351 Katy Shoesmith 06:00:59 Bitton Road Runners
5 363 Lucy Ryvar 06:03:06
6 352 Garry Mills 06:11:13
7 354 Claire Woods 06:23:08 Bournemouth Joggers
8 355 Patricia Everitt 06:23:11 Bournemouth Joggers
9 366 Leigh Ally 06:36:23 Aldridge Running Club
10 364 Darren Mustoe 06:36:24

Half Marathon - Exmoor 2016

Position Race Number Name Race Time Club
1 27 Matthew Cox 01:53:58
2 103 Ben Andrews 02:06:00 Bristol & West Athletic Club
3 53 Ales Prech 02:06:25
4 362 Charles Taylor 02:10:05 Team Barracuda
5 94 Darren Quigley 02:15:43
6 3 Julian Wills 02:17:13 Tamar Trotters
7 5 Cath Stibbs 02:19:27 Kent AC
8 65 Michael Carratu 02:24:11
9 34 Adam Souter 02:24:12
10 126 Nick Bridge 02:24:42
11 124 Jermy Newsome 02:28:08
12 31 Emily Canvin 02:28:57
13 32 Toby Mankertz 02:30:12
14 125 Stewart Jones 02:30:41
15 37 Ganis Giorgia 02:31:23
16 91 Emily Wilford 02:33:36
17 110 Jason White 02:35:10
18 79 Nigel Maeer 02:35:11 Sidmouth running club
19 2 Michael Egan 02:37:01
20 60 Dean Stringer 02:37:19
21 10 Jonathan Miller 02:37:22
22 81 Graham Avery 02:37:41
23 16 Andrew Thomas 02:38:05
24 13 Pierre Ebert 02:38:14
25 44 Gary Anning 02:39:39 Sidmouth running club
26 78 Rhys Wathan 02:42:48
27 49 Sarah Layzell 02:43:16 Team Bath AC
28 24 Jonathan Cartwright 02:45:03
29 28 Sophie Griffiths 02:45:08
30 38 Sam Reed 02:45:43
31 97 Chris Davies 02:47:51 Clevedon AC
32 98 Donna Davies 02:47:54 Clevedon AC
33 23 Gordon Simpson 02:49:15
34 9 Steve Lewis 02:49:32 Somerset Canicross
35 8 Sioned Haughton 02:49:57 Goodgym
36 52 Russell Whelan 02:50:51
37 113 Nicola Gowing 02:52:07
38 35 Kevin Ferris 02:55:18 Redway Runners
39 99 Will Stephens 02:55:19
40 42 Laura Newcombe 02:55:49 Exmouth Harriers
40 43 Becky Fagg 02:55:49 Exmouth Harriers
42 292 Helen Jones 02:56:24
43 100 Mark Salmon 02:56:31 Egdon Heath harriers
44 36 Chiara Borello 02:57:05
45 57 Simon Sweet 02:58:56
46 59 Paul Edrich 03:00:48
47 51 Magdalena Prechova 03:02:20
48 112 Barrie Johnson 03:02:29
49 365 Sally Dodge 03:02:52
50 46 Martin Harrall 03:03:38
51 68 Charlotte Taylor 03:05:20
52 357 Ann Hillary 03:05:50
53 7 Duncan Straw 03:05:52
54 20 James Illingworth 03:06:02
55 30 Chloe O'Keeffe 03:06:31
56 22 Tom O'Keeffe 03:06:33
57 118 Andrew Field 03:07:05
58 48 Roger Bradshaw 03:08:00 Plymouth Musketeers Running Club
59 93 Alex Surridge 03:09:39
60 54 Garry Myatt 03:11:46
61 33 Luke Middleton 03:12:37
62 29 Adam Marsh 03:12:38
63 123 Sarah-Ann Norris 03:14:15
64 61 Ryan McNally 03:16:04
65 117 Aileen Smith 03:16:08
66 18 Shona Adamus 03:17:12
67 17 Nicola Thwaites 03:17:15
68 26 Gemma Milman 03:17:41 Datchet dasher
69 15 Jen Pichowski 03:20:19
70 14 Anna Lloyd 03:21:05
71 11 Erin Bastian 03:21:34
72 50 Lisa Llewellyn 03:21:54
73 127 Debra Kingman 03:23:11
74 1 Simon Beeby 03:24:57
75 116 Liza Campbell 03:26:09
76 122 Cecilia Milanesi 03:27:37
77 75 Ruth Bell 03:29:45
78 12 Paul Burgess 03:29:50 Frampton Cotterell Harriers
79 66 Rebecca Marks 03:32:13 MFC
80 67 Jon Harris 03:32:14
81 21 Andrea Pedroni 03:36:04
82 4 Gavin Burns 03:36:51
83 88 Phillip Vines 03:37:36 Caistor Running Club
84 95 Roger Lawson 03:38:13
85 74 Helen Tailyour 03:41:48
86 90 Carlotta Bonsignori 03:41:51
87 80 Adam Bowley 04:00:54
88 39 Carl Bilby 04:03:19
89 102 Sharon Hambley 04:10:30 Bodmin Womens Running Club
90 96 Angela Fisher 04:23:52
90 47 Maxine Radcliffe 04:23:52
92 55 Ryan Moore 04:31:08
93 56 Martin Sterry 04:31:14 Greenbow
94 62 Roger Pheasant 04:38:29
95 45 Marg Plumb 05:40:48

10K - Exmoor 2016

Position Race Number Name Race Time Club
1 192 Andrew Jeffery 00:42:47 North Devon Road Runners
2 207 Chris Rose 00:43:14
3 229 James Reid 00:45:21
4 194 Iain Cain 00:45:26
5 184 Andy Meehan 00:45:36
6 206 Chris Stables 00:46:28
7 203 Greg Pennington 00:46:35 Cheddar running club
8 169 Simon Evans 00:47:33
9 190 Rowenna Reid 00:50:34
10 173 Colin Porter 00:50:37 BADTri
11 172 Jonathan Smith 00:51:44
12 237 Deb Goule 00:52:00
13 171 Karen Brewer 00:52:01
14 179 Callum Kirk 00:52:35
15 183 Beth West 00:52:37 Hadleigh Hares
16 174 Jonathan Amos 00:52:41
17 164 Michael Widger 00:52:42
18 159 Tim Wilson 00:53:06
19 234 Alison Smith 00:53:40
20 151 Matt Percival 00:53:42
21 168 Luke Holway 00:54:23
22 167 Richard Kemp 00:54:30 Tiverton harriers
23 166 Emma Robson 00:54:35
24 200 Todd Gilbert 00:55:38
25 199 Kim Reed 00:55:47
26 226 Susan Cox 00:56:03
27 180 James York 00:56:56
28 170 Mark You 00:56:59
29 165 Dennis Hu 00:57:07
30 181 Nick Segger 00:57:10
31 40 Heather Smee 00:57:26 BAD Tri
32 177 Tara Craggs 00:57:40
33 154 Jon Richards 00:58:59
34 191 Sharon Rendell 00:59:09
35 176 George Pettingell 00:59:21
36 185 Anna Meehan 00:59:35 BADTri
37 193 Mike Baptie 00:59:36 BAD Tri
38 211 James Ballantyne 00:59:40
39 204 Laura Rychlewski 01:00:06
40 225 Lewis Perry 01:00:17
41 178 Bryony Segger 01:01:11
42 163 Helen Barrett 01:05:41
43 188 Larisa Green 01:05:46
44 187 Marc Baker 01:05:48
45 155 Yusra-Zara Salman 01:06:58 South West Road Runners
46 160 Anna Dalzell 01:07:13 Honiton Running Club
47 161 Karen Lister 01:07:15 Honiton RC
48 227 Becky Phillips 01:07:17
49 175 Michelle Selley 01:07:26 Honiton Running Club
50 198 Will Whitehouse 01:08:40
51 186 Jason Gregory 01:08:51
52 82 Hannah Panes 01:09:47
53 233 Lucy Mills 01:09:48
54 232 Julie Book 01:09:52
55 202 Pat Pedley 01:10:10
56 201 Rob Hodgkinson 01:10:13
57 219 Clare Timbrell 01:10:23
58 162 Lorna Douglas 01:10:56 Lorna Jane Douglas
59 231 Ciara Hovey 01:10:59
60 189 Joanne Ross 01:15:27 Plymouth Musketeer Running Club
61 216 Katy Gridler 01:15:47
62 215 Chrissy Harrison 01:15:52
63 197 Rachael Hurford 01:17:14
64 196 Clara Scully 01:17:17
65 205 Rachel Toft 01:18:31
66 214 Dianne Hollidge 01:18:37 Women on the Run
67 235 Nicola Friedrich 01:18:39
68 152 Neil Swanson 01:20:01
69 157 Alison McGrigor 01:24:22 Dartmouth Amateur Athletic club
70 158 Claire Coltrini 01:24:39
71 156 Carol Squire 01:25:12
72 209 Tami Rousseau 01:25:49
73 208 Tyrone Price 01:25:53
74 224 Amy Winzer 01:31:55
75 223 Laura Winzer 01:31:56
76 76 Andrew Cumming 02:07:30

Sign up to our mailing list

We'll never, ever sell or share your details.